?
Solved

How can I copy a table of figures from a web page and paste it into excel and preserve the placement of rows columns and individual cells

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I copy a table of figures from a web page and paste it into excel and preserve the placement of rows columns and individual cells. It used to be that I could just simply copy and paste and I would be copying the table in html to a table in excel. Nowadays with formating such as CSS what seems to be a table in Html is not. So I end up with the data dispersed over several rows and the columns not matching up when I paste. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Scruples89
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 750 total points
ID: 37042675
You can use the get external data feature in excel, and then not update it. click data, get external data, from web.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 750 total points
ID: 37042682
It should still work if you use the correct paste option in Excel.
i.e. Keep source formatting or Match destination formatting.

With Office 2010 it works with the table on this page for instance:
http://www.mistywindow.com/ascii-characters/

Which version of Excel are you using?
Can you post a link to the problem table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 37072698
Thanks. But neither solution really fixes the problem. I am trying to copy and paste a bank statement (can't provide a link here). Even when I use the paste special options in excel it still mixes columns and rows. try it on one of your online accounts, if you don't mind.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 37125633
does not solve my problem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37125656
CSS with regard to tables has had a bit of a bad rap. It's only HTML page structure which should not be based on HTML tables. When you're talking about HTML data tables within an appropriate DIV, properly scripted CSS should not affect the structure of your table, only the presentation.

I suggest that you reopen this question and ask for more help. The moderator will call in the top
experts in these areas.

:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37125667
On my own bank account site, tables paste successfully into Excel if I use:
Paste special
Unicode text

:)
0