[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware ESXi 5 Template Issues - network settings

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Vmware ESXi 5 Template Issues


Hi,

I am having issues when exporting a VMWare ESXi 5.0 when exporting and OVF Template.

I have a Windows 2008 R2 virtual machine and no matter what I do it does not seem
to retain the IP address or the network adapter. What looks like is a new adapter
is added and it gets a DHCP address.

I wanted to export and be able to import it keeping the same adapter and IP address.

BTW: I only have ESXi 5, no vCenter.

Is this possible to do?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 37042873
I don't think it is possible because Windows will see that the NIC has a new hardware ID and will think it is a new, different NIC so it will go back to default settings...DHCP.  To get around it you would need to set it up to do a sysprep operation on first boot.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043911
If you want to export it and keep the same IP address, use

Veeam FastSCP to download and make a copy of the Virtual Machine.
Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.
0