?
Solved

how reset a password of a Firewall watchguard firebox 1000?

Posted on 2011-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
4,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
how reset a password of a Firewall watchguard firebox 1000?
0
Comment
Question by:groscavetest
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37042811
It is not pretty, but they do have a procedure for it:

see Page 24.

http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/FBIII+700HardwareGuide.pdf

Firebox System Area
WatchGuard ships the Firebox III with a fixed, baseline set of
functionality stored on the read-only system area of the Firebox flash disk
memory. It is possible to start the Firebox using this read-only system
area when the primary user area is misconfigured or corrupted. This
functionality allows you to:
• Troubleshoot problems where all access to the Firebox is lost
• Reset Firebox passphrases when you do not know or have forgotten
them
Fireboxes shipped before LiveSecurity System 4.1 shipped with the
original, standard functionality called the read-only system area.
Fireboxes shipped with LiveSecurity System 4.1 or later contain both the older functions and a new set of features

Read-only system area
The Firebox III has a read-only system area that the unit can be booted
into using the serial cable shipped with the Firebox. When a Firebox is
running from the read-only system area, the Sys B light and the Armed
light are both illuminated.
With the Firebox running the read-only system area, use one of two
methods to initialize the Firebox and prepare it for configuration:
• Factory default switch on back
• Out-of-band, using a modem
• Direct, using a serial cable
However, do not attempt to use the read-only system area configuration
file as a base or template for your working configuration. It will not work.
You must create a new configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:groscavetest
ID: 37045145
It's not this version it't the new one 2003 with firmware Firewire 10.2. With No back switch
How flash the nvram? let me know thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37045326
Sorry, I have not been able to find that information online.

There is a WatchGuard User Forum where you may find better luck finding an answer to this problem.

http://www.watchguard.com/forum/
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 37049768
I am assuming that you have FB III 1000; it should have a reset button at back a small pin hole which you can press with a pen ballpoint.

Here is the user guide for 7.x version:
http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/v73UserGuide.pdf

Go through chapter 26; there are three methods to reset firebox:
1. Ethernet dongle method.
2. Using utility.
3. Using reset button.

If you have Firebox II then if I remember correctly step 1 should work.

If nothing; post back and we can dig and find out.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groscavetest
ID: 37051825
It's not this version it't the new one 2003 with firmware Firewire 10.2. With No back switch
How flash the nvram? let me know thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 37051831
Can you post sanitized picture(s) of your actual device so we know what product you are using and guide accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groscavetest
ID: 37051837
Can i flash it without system manager. Directly to the firewall. In mode console???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 37051846
No you cannot; only newer XTM boxes have CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groscavetest
ID: 37051856
It's a Firebox X1000.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 37051859
If it is firebox X 1000; it would have a UP arrow key with which you can reset the unit to factory defaults.

Have a look at link below:
Reset the firebox manually, then try again:
http://customers.watchguard.com/articles/Article/1390?retURL=%2Fapex%2FknowledgeSearch%3Fc%3DAll%26p%3D2%26k%3Dfactory%2Bdefault%26t%3D%26l%3D&popup=false

Please update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sam99my earned 2000 total points
ID: 37053513
you cannot reset your password without reset it to factory default. you can only run quick setup wizard to reset the firebox to factory default and reset your password.  

for version 10.2, you can use web quick setup wizard if you do not want to use WSM to reset your box.

Before you start the Web Quick Setup Wizard, make sure you have download and install the correct version of your fireware (v10.2.x) software from wg website

To run the Web Quick Setup Wizard:

1. Connect the  Ethernet cable to interface 1 on your Firebox.
2. Plug the power cord into the Firebox power input and into a power source.
3. On the front of the Firebox X, press the down arrow button while you turn on the power to the Firebox.
4. The Firebox X boots into safe mode. While in this factory-default mode, the LCD shows the model number followed by the word “safe” in lower-case characters.
5. Make sure your management station is configured to accept DHCP-assigned IP addresses.
6. Open a web browser and type: http://10.0.1.1:8080/ (default ip, make sure you have same subnet ip from dhcp server too)
 
The Web Quick Setup Wizard starts automatically. Click through the screens and give the information it asks for. If you leave the Web Quick Setup Wizard idle for 15 minutes or more, you must go back to step 3 and start again.

if you wish to use WSM to reset your firebox, open WSM and go to Tools > Quick setup wizard, The Quick Setup Wizard starts. Click through the screens and give the information it asks for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:groscavetest
ID: 37190414
Good
0