?
Solved

Drivers for T43 laptop with XP Pro

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm installing XP Pro on a IBM T43 Laptop and I wanted to know if there's a proper way to install the drivers for this laptop.  What I mean is more along the lines as to which drivers I should install first...in what order?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37043031
HI,
There is no specific order for installing drivers but usually we install VGA and sound driver first and then the others for example LAN driver, Bluetooth(if available), Wifi driver etc.


Regards

Dani
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37043085
The chipset drivers, if there are any, should always be the first to install, as they are the motherboard drivers on which all others depend on to work properly. After that it usually doesn't matter, except with some sound drivers, where there often are two drivers, the UAA and the actual sound card drivers. If the UAA drivers aren't installed first the sound driver often won't install.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37043098
I'd install the chipset drivers first; then the network drivers ==> then NOTHING else until you've done all of the Windows Updates.     Windows Update will often find the other drivers you need as part of the update process.

Once XP is up-to-date through SP3 and all updates, look at Device Manager and see if it's now "clean".     If not, THEN install the drivers for the remaining unknowns in Device Manager.

Note:   If by chance the system already knows about the network card (i.e. you can already get on line) ... then don't install ANY drivers until after the update process.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skarai
ID: 37043191
Since you are actually dealing with a Thinkpad class machine - you should consider using the System Update software version 4.0 or better provided by Lenovo which will guide you to the drivers recommended by the hw vendor. Try the link here http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?LegacyDocID=MIGR-73695
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro2
ID: 37043241
Skarai,

When I tried your link, I received a message stating that this only works with Windows 7 machines.  Also, I got every driver installed, but I'm missing two drivers:  

Biometric compresor
 
Multimedia Audio Controller

Which drivers are these?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37043291
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 37043694
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro2
ID: 37045617
I just installed the Audio driver and it ran fine.  I rebooted and although I can modify the sound settings (high and low sound volume), I can't hear anything.  I attempted the install again, but the same outcome.  I tried this on youtube and other websites that I know have sound, but nothing.  I also made sure that the websites sound volume was operational, but still can't hear anything.

Help!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37045930
Right-click on the speaker icon and select "Adjust audio properties"

On the first tab (Volume) click the Advanced button in the Speaker settings area and see what is selected under Speaker setup.     You may not have your desktop speakers selected.

If that looks okay, click on the Audio tab, and check the default Sound playback device.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045985
first - did you install ALL the drivers for your model ?  it may need the UAA driver, to run properly
in any case  - See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0