Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why can't I access Microsoft Windows Update now for Windows XP Pro SP3?

Posted on 2011-10-27
29
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why can't I access Microsoft Windows Update now for Windows XP Pro SP3?

I'm almost done with my updates of Windows XP Pro SP3 after reinstalling SP2 from the CD-ROM and doing all driver installations and updates. But now, after the last reboot, I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" all the time (for several minutes).

The thing is I've done reinstallations some three times already, each time getting small problems forcing me to do a new installation. In the outset, I reinstalled because of bad sectors on the old harddrive (no bad sectors on my new harddrive though, have checked it).

So I wonder if it could be that some hardware in my HP Compaq nx7300 is damaged? Also, immediately after reinstalling (even wiping three times with verifying, using WhiteCanyon's WipeDrive) opened windows gets delayed on the screen when opening new ones so fragments of old windows appear after they should have been closed.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 17
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:skarai
skarai earned 300 total points
ID: 37043107
Random problems are most difficult to troubleshoot - you could easily have problems with your system memory and/or the chipset/cpu itself. Ideally you'd run a thorough hw test program before attempting another install. (e.g. test my hardware or others)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043197
I could access Microsoft Updates after a while, but now, after all the updates and update to SP3, the bootup is extremely slow. Not the initial bootup, it's quick, but when I can view the Desktop it takes ages before I finally can click on my icon for the internet-shortcut and connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043201
CPU seems normal, doesn't run up to 100 % or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043208
Should I "Troubleshoot" or "Scan for hardware changes" for each device in Device Manager do you mean? Is that what you mean with running a thorough hw test?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 37043226
What AV utility have you installed? Are you using Microsoft or Windows Updates (Microsoft Updates usually takes much longer and also has the effect of slowing the bootup)? Have you set the system to update automatically or are you manually updating? Have you installed M$'s Search 4.0 via the updates (Particularly on new systems this indexes your files and it can slow things down until the indexes have been built)? As I find that a useless tool I usually don't install that at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043233
Some (what I think) are indications of faulty hardware (things that happen now immediately on my freshly installed XP Pro):

1. Windows delay for a few seconds on the screen when opening new windows on top, so fragments of these "old" windows are displayed with the new windows just opened.

2. When clicking a tab in the browser to get to another window window freezes and takes some seconds before this new window gets displayed.

3. Can't use scroll bar for a few seconds because CPU runs up to 100 % (I said earlier CPU was not a problem, but new I think perhaps it could be something with it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043237
Everything gets delayed now.

I use Control Panel/Windows Update (and have Automatic updates turned on).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37043242
That usually helps when you can't get the updates manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043256
About three months ago when I went to HP Service Center in Hong Kong they did a quick (not thorugh) vacuum clean inside my laptop. After that, it worked very well for about a month.

Now I went to this site to read info about turning off indexing, but for a long time couldn't get the text displayed (only a colored page was shown):

http://www.optimizingpc.com/install/windowsxpsettings1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043269
Delay seems to be a consistent pattern now, even on my freshly installed XP:

Delays on about 10 seconds before the text of a webpage is displayed (even if the webpage itself and the background color is displayed immediately).

Delays and freezings of windows when changing from one window to another.

Delays and freezing of screen when having submitted a posting here at EE and trying to use the scrol bar.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 37043276
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility (run the long test), and also run memtest86+. You'll find these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043277
When I go to Administrative Tools/Services to Indexing services, it says "Start the service" (or just "Start" in the context menu if I right-click on Indexing services).

It seems to be off, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37043283
I think you must look at the "SeaPort" service (that belongs to search).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043295
Windows Components: the checkbox for Indexing services is unchecked so it's not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043303
I couldn't find SeaPort-service. Is it at Administrative Tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043311
I seem to have three choices to get rid of Seaport-services:

http://sc.alivenotdead.com/eehoonkhoo/blog.html?cat__label_14427

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37043313
Then it probably isn't installed. SeaPort is the Search 4.0 tool which you can get via updates. It is in the non-critical updates section, so it usually doesn't get installed without the user specifically selecting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043314
Which should be best of?:

1) End Process
2) Deactive the service
2) Remove the files completely
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043319
But I don't have Seaport in Task manager/Processes, only "Searchindexer.exe".
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043322
Seaport is not in msconfig/Services either.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37043327
Then as I said it isn't installed. Run the diags I mentioned earlier.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Techonhunt
Techonhunt earned 300 total points
ID: 37043550
If you are able to open other websites and not able to access the Windows update site and any AV sites, then your systems seems to be infected with a trojan. Use Malware bytes and scan the system once and then check if you are able to access the Windows Update site. If not please answer the below questions.

a) Are you able to access any antivirus sites? Eg mcafee, symantec, microsoft
b) Does google open up with ease?
c) Did u scan your system for any trojans?
d) Does the Device Manager show any drivers pending for installation. If Yes then please mention the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043605
But it's impossible, it can't be infected with a Trojan because the troubles arised immediately without hardly ever been on the internet. It works now anyway.

Yes, google is never any problem. I haven't scanned my system for trojans because the OS is just installed. The problem came even before I accessed my external harddrives. There are no yellow question marks in Device Manager now. No problems to visit antivirus sites (online scanning etc.).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Techonhunt
ID: 37043722
Since you have mentioned that the sites work now. I guess there is no more resolution to provide. However, to install any update or service Pack you can also use the direct url provided during the google search without actually using the Windows Update or Microsoft Update Site.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37186518
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37186515
I would like to award the points as follows, and then have this question closed:

skarai 75 (ID: 37043107)
rindi 175 175 (ID: 37043226, ID: 37043276)
Techonhunt 75 (ID: 37043550)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37186519
I would like to award the points as follows, and then have this question closed:

skarai 75 (ID: 37043107)
rindi 175 175 (ID: 37043226, ID: 37043276)
Techonhunt 75 (ID: 37043550)
0