Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Nightmare-- Please Help

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I built a site in Wordpress "builder."

It means I created styles and layouts and so forth.

I used a search and replace to replace all incidents of the old domain (syked.com) with the new domain (onlinedivorcecoach.com)

I don't have any posts or pages or comments... The only thing I am moving to the new domain is the styles, widgets, layouts, etc. Design stuff.

I thought that all I would have to do is download the contents of the old domain and upload it to the new domain.

But for some reason, that does not work.

Can anybody help me? Now I can't get into the old site at all (because of the search and replace), and I am afraid I lost my styles and layouts that I've been working on for three days.

So stressed!!!

Thank you in advance,
Melanie
0
Comment
Question by:mellijae
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 37043150
Did you back up the Database? If not and if the site was live you might be able to do a Google Search for the site, then look at the CACHED version. You can use a tool like Web developer the Firefox Plugin to inspect/copy the CSS. It's helped me out of a bind before. I believe that Builder has the XML export for the theme set-up though doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37043152
You haven't lost anything but I'm confused.  Which site can you not access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mellijae
ID: 37043163
I can't access syked.com, because when I try to login, it redirects me to onlinedivorcecoach...

because I did a search and replace for EVERY instance of syked.com to be replaced. i thought i would just then move the root contents from syked to onlinedivorcecoach

I didn't backup the database because i don't have any posts or anything. now i am thinking that the styles and layouts i created were a part of that database.

i am in php admin right now, and i can see the database, but no way to export it to wordpress XML

I am physically ill.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043547
If you replaced the name but not the Database then you settings should still be there. Just go to PHP my Admin and open the wp_options table, or export it and check for you settings. I purchased builder a while ago but I didn't use it much since it seemed to take as much work as just building my own. It may help if I installed it so I can see where it is storing it's data in the options of the DB. I'll take a look tomorrow if you don't have it resolved before I get back.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37047466
Jeremy's right, everything is still in the DB but since you replaced the domain name everywhere it will go looking at the other domain to do stuff.  This is where using phpmyadmin and shell commands become necessary to handle the change back...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mellijae
ID: 37050206
I had to do a couple of manual things... and then it just worked.

Thank you!
0