[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 Crash

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I'm having trouble with one of my SQL Server 2000 box. The server was crashed and upon restart it won't recognize the model database. I tried to open SQL Server inp single user mode (command prompt) and able to access master database but without model database.

I tried to detach and restore model database, but it won;t restore as failed with error message "The operation neeps tempdb.". SO it seems like model and tempdb are not available on the server. I can not reinstall the sql, but need it up and running ASAP.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Aanvik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skarai
ID: 37043180
You are correct SQL 2000 needed model DB to be intact to start up Temp DB without it SQL cant start correctly. Thankfully you can rebuild/recreate model from the install media. Unfortuantley I dont have install media for SQL 2000 at thsi time but the respective DB creation scripts should be on there.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 37043238
Hi,
Thank you for your reply. I don't have install media either. So is there any way I can rebuild Model and TempDB database?

Thx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skarai
ID: 37043262
You dont need to worry about rebuilding temp db as it will be rebuild once model DB is back and functioning. If you have another SQL 2000 server around with model DB files in the same location you can try swapping the known good files in place of your corrupt files while SQL server is still down.  Lesson to take away from this is the critical task of backing up your system DBs master, mdoel and msdb for SQL 2000 platform.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 37043654
I have the model DB backup but it won't restore as to restore it needs tempdb.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044681
I think you need to specify the startup option of:

-f

IIRC, that will allow you to restore the model db.

Then exit SQL and restart it normally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skarai
ID: 37045365
This KB should get you back on track - first start SQL so it only recovers master DB - then restore model db from backup. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822852
0