?
Solved

What is the best to buy of a refurbished Lenovo and a new cheap Chinese laptop?

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the best to buy of a refurbished Lenovo and a new cheap Chinese laptop?

The laptop I have now most probably has some hardware failure and to keep my business running here in mainland China I need to quickly find a solution that is not too expensive. To have my laptop serviced and repaired would require that I travel some 200 kilometres to Guangzhou to HP Service Center. And it would take time to get it back, and I can't be certain the problem is possible to do anything about.

I rent a Lenovo earlier from a computer rental company in Guangzhou (they had lots of them, only Lenovo, I think they were refurbished). Only about $30 dollar per month plus deposit. Best possible service also. If they can sell a refurbished Lenovo to me, would this be a better option than my second alternative: to buy a new Chinese laptop (at lowest possible price)?

I'm not sure about the quality of the processor of these Chinese laptops, but if they are of reasonable quality and speed and I get Windows 7, perhaps it could be worth buying one. With Windows 7 the language settings wouldn't be any issue either.

Does anyone know of the best Chinese laptop brand?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Itpotter
ID: 37043609
It not about lenevo or HP or chinese laptops, at the end its all made in china. So if you have some local contact who can get you machines that are send to lenovo or HP than thats best option, otherwise go for lenovo from authorised dealer. Do not go for any refurbished system. Hasee is local manufacturer in china that has good reputation.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043630
The best chinese laptop brand would really be Lenovo. Many Companies use Lenovo for that reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 37043642
Yes, I'll stay away from Hasee:

http://forum.notebookreview.com/other-manufacturers/197779-hasee.html

So if I buy a Lenovo in China, can I be sure it's of good quality? Or is it China-Lenovo-quality?

What's the cheapest Lenovo I could buy in China without any Celeron processor?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043678
I think a refurbished lenovo is often better than a new PC. But of course you can also get bad products. If you need the newest technology then other manufacturers may be better, as Lenovo tends to be more conservative regarding new features. A lenovo should be a lenovo wherever you buy it, but of course you can never be sure if you get a real product or something bootlegged, particularly in asia where such things often aren't properly prosecuted by the law.
0