Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Handler

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I'm looking at some legacy code in VB.net and wondering what the code does. Here is a snippet:

    Public Sub RegisterHandler(ByVal handler As CloseApplication)

        Me.m_handler = handler

    End Sub

    Protected Overrides Sub OnClosed(ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        If Not m_handler Is Nothing And Me.m_confirmClicked = False Then
            m_handler.Invoke()
        End If

    End Sub

Can anybody explain what the m_handler variable is doing?

Issac
0
Comment
Question by:IssacJones
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Itpotter earned 500 total points
ID: 37043672
Its a delegate that might is getting used for some cleanup work when application is closing.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 37044196
The handler is an object that reference a method, a Delegate object as Itpotter said.

Invoke calls that method. This is an indirect way to call a method.

It is usually used call a method when you do not know its name at the time you write the code. For instance, events are handled that way by the system. When you open a form, the system send a handler to all your events to the dll that contains the code for the controls. The controls can thus call your event procedures even if it does not know their name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IssacJones
ID: 37061720
Thanks guys
0