Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which memory module for IBM/Lenovo notebook, PC3-10664 or PC3-8500?

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Model of my notebook - Lenovo (IBM) Thinkpad T410.

I want to buy a 4GB module from here:
http://www.offtek.co.uk/ram-memory-2/ibm/ibm-laptop-memory/thinkpad-t410-series/mid148008

They have 2 modules for the T410, PC3-10664 or PC3-8500, what's the difference, how do I know if both or which will work? Which is better?

I have 4GB already and there's only one slot (that I can see) so I assume there's 2 slots, one being built-in, one that I can put a chip into, is that correct?

Thanks Experts!

/ Tobzzz
0
Comment
Question by:tobzzz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37043977
Hi!

The differences between the chips are the speed in which they operate (Buss Speed). higher is better as long as your motherboard supports it.

although, if you already have 4Gb in RAM, I doubt that you would need much more.. I also we may need to read up on your motherboard, and O/S as a large number of them do not support so much RAM... What is your o/s and is it 32bit or 64?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37043985
Just after a quick google -
Memory
• Up to 6GB 1067MHz DDR3 (4GB 1333MHz + 2GB 1067MHz)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 37044156
Win 7 64-bit. I frequently run PhotoShop, Illustrator, MS SQL Server, Outlook and other apps for hours along side each other so I want as much memory as possible really. I mean, it's £22 ish, WHY NOT! ;-)

The notebook definitely supports up to 8gb, not 6gb as per your Google. Thanks for explaining the difference, I mean, I assume my motherboard supports both otherwise Offtek wouldn't offer both for this one model of notebook. How can I be sure?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 37044203
Your system supports a total of 8GB -- 2 modules of 4GB each.

The memory will run at whatever speed your current modules are.    Download CPU-Z [http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html ], run it, and look on the Memory tab to see what frequency your current modules are running at  [the SPD tab will show what the modules CAN run at;  the Memory tab shows what they ARE running at].

Then just buy the modules that match what you have.  [or just buy the faster modules (10664) -- they'll automatically adjust as needed]
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37044216
Indeedy I read after that does do 8Gb, however it says it will only run this with the 1333Mhz Ram, which would be the.... PC3-10664 one :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 37044256
@gary: downloaded, installed and run: see screengrab. Says it's 8500
@greg: where did you read that, can you share that reference please?

I have 2 conflicting answers now, greg you're saying go higher (PC3-10664) and gary if I get matching pairs (which I feel is the right thing to do if past history of installing RAM is anything to go by) I should get the PC3-8500...

What's the safest, most reliable option here?
SPD.png
MEM.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greg-hawkins
ID: 37044264
http://lenovo.com/us/en/PDFs/ThinkPad_T410_T510_Datasheet.html

Just passed halfway down and under 'memory'.

I would say if you wanted the 8Gb, buy 2 PC10664's and replace the lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 37044843
What about if I just pop in 2Gb more of the same memory type, would that work? I probably don't need 8gb anyway, 6gb would be fine:
-- 2GB Module - FT256MSK64V1U - 204 Pin 1.5v DDR3 PC3-8500 SoDimm

Not sure if that lenovo link you sent is saying it must be 4gb of faster bus and 2gb of slow bus?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
greg-hawkins earned 600 total points
ID: 37044868
That would be fine... as long as you have enough free slots :)

That CPUz will tell you how many slots you actually have and whats in each one. Brilliant bit of software. One to go with it is GPUz, lets you know all the fun details about your grapics card. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 37045170
Thanks chaps, i will order 2gb module of same type running in the machine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 37045833
You've probably already bought the 2GB module -- but if not I'd just buy a 4GB PC3-8500 and go for 8GB.

Despite what Lenovo's datasheet says, it's almost certain it will "see" 8GB in that configuration.    I suspect the datasheet lists the configurations they shipped =>NOT the complete set of configurations that will work.
0