?
Solved

2003 Server Updates

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts, I have a Windows 2003 Server w/ SP2.  It keeps alerting me that updates need to be installed.  When I try and install them, they fail to install.  I have rebooted the server and they still fail.  Can someone please tell me what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37044747

Go to Start, Run, wuauclt.exe /detectnow

From here, drill down to the updates and install one or two at a time till you have identified the one with the problem, then you can download this from the Microsoft site directly and install as a stand-alone patch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37044753
What error do you get? Look into c:\windows\windowsupdate.log for any errors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37044763

To clarify, the wuauclt.exe /detectnow will make the update logo appear in the systray (bottom right) and you will need to double-click on this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37044770

X_layer is right - this is another way of identifying the problematic patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 37056425
So that does not work either.  All updates continue to fail quickly.  Here is the list:

Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2423089)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 SP1, Windows Server 2003, and Windows Server 2003 R2 x86 (KB2416451)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 SP1 on Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2003 R2 x86 (KB2572069)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2570222)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2229593)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2296011)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2566454)
Update Rollup for ActiveX Killbits for Windows Server 2003 (KB2562937)
Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2570791)
Cumulative Security Update for ActiveX Killbits for Windows Server 2003 (KB2508272)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2564958)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2393802)
Security Update for Internet Explorer 7 for Windows Server 2003 (KB2544521)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2535512)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2570947)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2485663)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2387149)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB975558)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2592799)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 SP1 Security Update for Windows Server 2003 x86 and Windows Server 2003 R2 x86 (KB979907)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2360937)
Security Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB2440591)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056663

What happens if you try to download and install them directly from Microsoft.com? (either from http://www.update.microsoft.com or by using the knowledgebase reference)

If you aren't getting anywhere, get in touch with Microsoft support.  They give free support for update issues.

https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?&gprid=6527&&st=1&wfxredirect=1&sd=gn

0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 37056687
Yep, It fails also.  I will contact Microsoft.  Thanks for all of the recommendations!
0