?
Solved

Outlook Address Book not updating

Posted on 2011-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
Hi,

I recently installed SmallBusinessServer 2011 (Exchange 2010)

We have a problem where users contacts aren't being updated in the Outlook Address Book.

They show under contacts and are accessible via outlook webapp.

Only the old contacts imported from their old Outlooks are showing in the Outlook Address Book - any new contacts added wont show on the "to" field.

I have tried removing the address book and installing again in control panel / mail.
 
I may be forgetting something obviouos but I'm pulling my hair out - thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:82rg
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37044002
Turn off cache mode for the outlook clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37044087
By default when you click on to it will show you the global address list for exchange. There should be a drop down at the top where you can select other address books. Do the emails show in any of those or are they missing from there as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:82rg
ID: 37044319
Hi,

Neilsr - I have tried turning off cache mode - but no change.

Comsyco - I have changed the default to contacts but only some show, not all in the contacts folder - this is the same when clicking on the "To" button. They are all present in the "contacts" section of outlook though.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Comsyco earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044328
Have a look at these see if this is relevent for you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287563
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37044332
Also what version of outlook are you running?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37044337
And to spam you with posts... (sorry) try this link for diagnosing the address book service

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/contactsinaddressbook.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdantro
ID: 37056177
You can also try to force a refresh on the server, we are not running small business server but in our exchange server you can open the exchange mmc.

then go to mailbox under organization configuration and select the offline address book and right click on it and do update.
 

Then on the client go to tools, send and receive all and select download address book
0