?
Solved

VMWare Services Stopping Erratically on VCenter 5 OpenSUSE Virtual Appliance (with DB2 Database)

Posted on 2011-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We've recently upgraded our infrastructure from VMWare ESX 3 to 5 and decided to use the new prebuilt OpenSUSE VCenter virtual appliance. Everything was running smoothly for around 3 weeks, but the past few days we keep on getting disconnected from VCenter and it looks like VCenter services are stopping in the virtual appliance.

Unfortunately we're all Windows junkies here and don't know much about troubleshooting OpenSUSE.

Firstly, I'm wondering if any other IT departments have similar issues with the OpenSUSE VCenter VA that VMWare have rolled out with version 5?

Secondly, can any OpenSUSE guru explain step by step how to locate failed services, and how to restart the offenders.

Any information about locating event logs would be highly appreciated too.

Thanks,
Fin
0
Comment
Question by:cpadm
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37044119
No requirement to know OpenSUSE.

Login to the web portal of the appliance, and restart the services.

0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37044126
Have you made sure you've allocated 2 vCPU and 8GB RAM to the appliance, it's very hungry for resources.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37044130
Login to the appliance and logs are storted in

/var/log/vmware
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37044142
to get to the Appliance Portal, then select Start vCenter, you can also download the Support Bundle, which contains all the logs.

https://<ip address>:5480

 vCenterAppliance.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpadm
ID: 37044224
Login to the web portal of the appliance, and restart the services.

We're doing this over 10 times a day

Have you made sure you've allocated 2 vCPU and 8GB RAM to the appliance, it's very hungry for resources.

Yes, it currently has 2 vCPU and 8GB ram

Login to the appliance and logs are storted in /var/log/vmware

Any idea which logs I should be looking at, and what do I use to read the logs e.g. the VI Editor?

you can also download the Support Bundle, which contains all the logs.


just checking that out now!

0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37044243
As for your question, we've rolled out many vCenter Appliances with No issues.

If the issue is occuring that frequently escalate to VMware ASAP, and Open an SR.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:L4Net
L4Net earned 400 total points
ID: 37046733
Verify vCenter's domain and authentication settings are all correct, as well as IP, DNS and routing.  A common issue with services would be the service account used to run the service from.  If the account isn't authorized, or perhaps has been locked, then services will stop.  
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37046761
@L4Net: This is the Linux Appliance, not vCenter for Windows!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:L4Net
ID: 37046925
Right, but vCenter directly interacts with AD domains and requires domain accounts to carry out it's work.  I was recommending those domain accounts be checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpadm
ID: 37064926
Well, I called VMWare support and it turns out that the issue was related to the OpenSUSE VA's embedded DB2 database. originally the vCenter VA was supported for 5 ESX hosts and up to 50 VMs, but as feedback was generally good for larger volumes of VMs, VMWare now support the VA to host huge multiples of this.

Our issue was caused by the embedded DB2 database having a fixed upper value for it's transaction log. When the log filled up, Apache crashed causing random user disconnects from vCenter.

Here's the VMWare article to fix this:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006812

NOTE: You need to physically restart the VA after the changes.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37064963
Good Feedback, due to it's lack of support for other features, e.g. Update Manager, it's a hard sell!

But some clients, like it because they do not need a Windows license!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cpadm
ID: 37064976
VMWare support resolved the issue in my final post, but I really appreciate all the help from the Experts who helped troubleshoot the issue, and pointed me in the correct direction.

Thanks hanccocka and L4Net!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpadm
ID: 37065009
It's not the Windows license we're too worried about (nearly every large company has a volume license key!), we had hoped that the OpenSUSE VA would make vCenter more stable (and secure)! That, and the fact that we just wanted to see what the VA itself was all about, just plain geeky curiosity :)
0