?
Solved

Windows XP / Windows 7 Folder Compressino

Posted on 2011-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created a folder on my test XP and Windows 7 workstations and enabled folder compression and select sub-folders and files. When I create a new folder or file within the compressed parent folder the new folder isn't compresses. SHould the compression be inherited??
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37044323
Hello compdigit44, are you having the issue on XP or W7? When I create a folder within a folder that has the 'compress' flag set, it is created with the 'compress' flag as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37044325
Btw: I tested this on W7.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37044372
I'm having the problem on both XP and Windows 7. When I create a new folder or file whith in a compress folder they are not compress. The compress attrubute is not checked when I view the properties
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37044381
So when you set the property and press 'Apply' you don't get the pop-up about applying the setting to all sub folders and files etc?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37044497
Yes, I'm talking about after the fact. My questions is if a new folder of file is created in a compressed folder with these new items be compress automatically?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37044695
Do you do that manually or do you do that in an application?

If you do it manually, can you provide screenshots of every step you take?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37044740
What do you mean? I'll I'm trying to find out is if the compress file folder attribute is an should be progated to all new folder and files that are created
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044810
If you are creating your own program (in some programming language), the compression is not propagated automatically.

If you make it from Windows itself however, it should be propagated automatically. So can you make some screenshots or describe step by steps what you are doing (which buttons you click, which options you select, etc.) so that we can repeat the process exactly as you do it.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37044978
I'm not using any type of thirdy party program. I created a folder on my Desktop then compressed it. I then created a new folder and file as a test inside the folder and both items are listed as not compressed
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045065
I am trying these steps on Windows XP:

1. Right click on the desktop, select new folder. Use the default name of "New Folder"
2. Right click on the new folder, properties. Click on Advanced, select "Compress content to save disk space", click on OK twice
3. Open the new folder, right click, select create new text document. Accept the default name. The file is created and is NOT compressed
4. Now I go back and reset the compression setting for the folder again (step 2 with an additional acceptance to compress all sub-items)
5. If I now repeat step 3 (without deleting the first file which is already compressed), the second new file is compressed

So I suppose if you don't have any content, it does not inherit it. If you have, it works
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045140
@ TheAvenger: "the compression is not propagated automatically." - are you sure? I tested this with W7 and new files and folders are created with compression.

@compdigit44: are both your XP and  W7 systems fully patched / updated using Automatic Updates?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045249
@gerwinjansen: I tried it and it did not propagate when the folder was empty but it did when it was not empty. I was amazed as well
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37045296
Is this a bug in windows????
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045298
If you ask Microsoft, they will probably tell you it's "by design"
0