?
Solved

Windows XP:  how to search for shortcuts in all Desktop Profiles (across all users)

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to update a url shortcut across all Users' Desktops on several Windows XP systems.  How can I search across all Users' profiles, and only in their Desktops, for url shortcuts?  I want to find any outdated shortcuts before I add in an updated shortcut to a new server location.  It appears that the url shortcuts I am wanting to seach for end in .url

I'm open to being able to do this in the native windows search, or by command line (or batch file).
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 37044423
Try performing a search for .lnk files.  Be sure to search the either the whole hard or c:\documents and settings folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 37044457
This is exactly what I'm trying to avoid -- searching the whole hard drive.  I want a way to *only* search within the Desktop folders for each user profile.  There can be over a hundred profiles on any of these machines, and I don't want to search across users' documents, etc, when I am not looking in those folders.  This would add a lot of unneeded time to the search.  

Also, the file extension that I am searching for (as mentioned in my original question) is *.url, not *.lnk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37044470
Use this command:

dir "C:\Documents and Settings" /S *.lnk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kirubalks earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045196
Open C: Drive
Type in the search field >
*Desktop\*.url
OR
*Desktop\*.lnk

After the search is completed switch to Details View(View->Details) or (press ALT +V & select Details)
Now go to View->Details -> SortBy -> More -> Select FOLDER NAME and click ok

Now Click the FolderName(ALT+V -> SortBy -> Folder Name)

Now Check the Folder Name column
Now find the Folder name "Desktop"...
These are the files you may want to update

Thanks.



0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37046348
This searches for it....
If it finds it....Deletes it.
If it Deletes it, it copies another one from the network.....

Put it in a Logon Script, and it catches all users....

if exist "%userprofile%\desktop\File Name.URL" del /Q "%userprofile%\desktop\File Name.URL" && copy /Y "\\server\share\Newlink.URL" "%userprofile%\desktop\"

Course if you don't know the file name, makes it a bit harder....
0