?
Solved

10TB storage solution for rural India

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

I am a bit bewildered by the different avenues open to me on this, but am unsure of what to choose for quite a changeable environment.

What would be the best setup for a backed-up 10TB video archiving solution for rural India where power cuts are a common occurrence, the power requirements for a temperature controlled room cannot be met and the average humidity is 73.9%. The room it would be running in will be at around 25C all year round with enough ventialtion to keep it there.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:acrxx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37044398
Get an enterprise level SAN - an HP EVA or HP/3PAR SAN which will offer you the storage space

AirCon unit can control Temperature and humidity - there are lots of different things available in this feild
If you google Server Room/Aircon Design there are plenty of Companies who will sort it out for you i.e. air flow, BTU estimation for Sizing etc etc
 
Get a big UPS with enough batteries to run for a set period i.e. 1h, 5h, 10h
Get Generator Backup
make sure your Aircon is fed off the UPS so that the entire thing runs itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 37044481
Well said by irweazelwallis

I imagine you have budget issues? if so please try IOMEGA storecenter it is cheap, reliable and has alerts system, full redundancy (for disks only) and a  backup software.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Iomega-Corporation-35101-StorCenter-px4-12TB-NS-35101-/400224706087#vi-content

If you do have the budget, EMC is located in India :) you can try VNXE3100 - http://www.emc.com/storage/vnx/vnxe-series.htm  it's relatively cheap, has full redundancy and a very nice and easy to use GUI and wizards.

Best regards,

Gilad.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37044751
to help people give you some suggestions

what do you need

Storage?
Backup Solution?
Suggestions for UPS?
Suggestions for Server Room Setup?

If you do have budget limitations then let us know as what i have suggested is  a high level to enter at and goes up very easily to very expensive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:acrxx
ID: 37045096
It is for a travelling camera/video editing team for them to upload their shot footage for mass storage when they get back to base. So, the server will probably be powered down most of the time and only powered up a few days at a time when required, as excessive power consumption could overload the power fittings in this part of India.

Needs:

Storage: 10TB at least (would be good to be expandable)
Backup Solution: yes. Prob best mirrored.
Suggestions for UPS: Yes, will need it for the times when running.
Suggestions for Server Room Setup: There are no rooms available, so it will have to sit in the editing room.

We are probably looking at a more consumer-focused solution as total spend should not exceed $1000 - $1500 (I don't mind building a solution from bare parts for them) and should be relatively quiet as it will sit in the editing room.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045171
i think you might need to readdress the budget slightly. $1000 to $1500 will struggle to buy enough RAW storage no matter what medium you use to present it

At the more consumer end of the QNAP or Netgear can provide some solutions
QNAP TS-559 PRO II 5 Bay 10TB Sol
http://www.readynas.com/?cat=96

A small UPS should not be too much which will protect them from power cuts and keep them running long enough to shut them down

A Gigabit switch will provide access to them

You will have some protection via the RAID but i would look at some kind of tape backup or a pair of them to copy between

Make sure you have Aircon in the room not much but something to keep the heat out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acrxx
ID: 37057727
Thanks, great answer
0