[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating new DC for new site

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
You could build it on the local LAN in cityX to get replication done locally, but what to do in cityY once it is shipped there. I have no local admin so I could make one of the managers a DA (without his knowledge of course) get him to log in and change the IP address and DNS settings. Double checking with the Experts.
0
Comment
Question by:bwest86
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37044439
Pre-create the AD site and link the subnet in Site-Y to that site - once the IP is changed update the location of the DC through AD Sites and Services and update NS records etc in DNS - then do a repadmin /syncall on the remote DC and ensure no errors in event logs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bwest86
ID: 37044488
I don't have the IP and subnet data yet it is being done by another company. I wanted to get the server built and shipped today, and was thinking I'd just create it as a DC in the site I'm in now then change it later. I would then do all the synchronizing etc. once it got up there. Thoughts or other suggestions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 37044496
Uhm,
It's a DC. The DC will have a static ip i guess.
It's no problem to change ip address + extra stuff    before shipping it to location B.
Then location B just have to place it in a rack and start it up..
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044529
This is common practice. Set it all up in your central main site, get it synced and all services running. AND LEAVE IT ON.

When your ready to ship, create your new Site and re-IP the server, switch it off and ship it. Once at the other end its plug and play :D
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37044531
You can create the Domain Controller at the corporate office then ship the DC down to the remote office.

What I would do is install Logmein.com this will allow you to change the IP address yourself. You could loose network connection briefly but it will come back online.

Here are some procedures on moving your DC

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739015(WS.10).aspx

When you change your IP address go  through these commands afterwards.

ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, dcdiag /fix
0