?
Solved

Tether Blackberry to ipad2

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good day,

I have a Blackberry Bold and an ipad2.  On my Blackberry (BB) I have a data package where I can connect to the internet using a tethering cable between my laptop and my Blackberry.  is it possible to "tether" my BB to my ipad2.  I saw some articles about bluetooth but i do not know much about that. Can you help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 37044518
Nope. If it dont have an Apple stuck to it and you havent paid Apple a few hundered pounds, you cant tie anything to your iPad :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:msis2002
ID: 37044592
Thanks Neilsr.  I didn't think so either.  Unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 37044760
Hi,

This capability is in BlackBerry OS 7 devices - if you have the new Bold 9900, you should have it?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 668 total points
ID: 37054388
Hi,

take a look here, and scroll down to the section that starts with "How to turn your Blackberry into a Bluetooth Modem for you iPad"

http://robertlendvai.posterous.com/20096524

M@
0