[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DCPromo and ICMP question

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm wondering if It is required to have ICMP connectivity to the schema master when doing DCPromo?

I can portqry to the 53 and receive LISTENING. Anything else really required?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044420
No ICMP required. Also communication will be with Domain Naming Master - see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772723(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044474
Refer to  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017  for ALL of the ports used by MS Active Directory Services.
0