Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UDF Function Parameter Pass

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a UDF that requires 4 parameters (variables). I am just starting to work with these (UDF's) so I thought I could implement them the same as a Stored Proc. I tried an EXEC udf (paramenter 1, parameter 2, parameter 3, parameter 4). I find that is not the way to do it. So how can I use this UDF and how do I pass it the parameters?
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044447
Use select instead of EXEC and make sure you put the schema name in front of the function name.

select dbo.udf(param1, param2)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 37044458
here is the answer to your question

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/user-defined-functions
0