?
Solved

Public vs Private DNS

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what is the difference between Public vs Private DNS
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37044490
Here is a list of the private network ranges - all other are public (private DNS may also refer to internal DNS server where A records etc are looked up vs internet domain names):

10.0.0.1 to 10.255.255.255, which provides a single Class A network of addresses, which would use subnet mask 255.0.0.0.
(theoretically up to 16,777,215 addresses)

172.16.0.1 to 172.31.255.254, which provides 16 contiguous Class B network addresses, which would use subnet mask 255.255.0.0.
(theoretically up to 1,048,576 addresses)

192.168.0.1 to 192.168.255.254, which provides up to 2^16 Class C network addresses, which would use subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
(theoretically up to 65,536 addresses)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37044499
Really it explains itself.

Private DNS for example your internal DNS servers for your Domain.

Public DNS is for external that the public can lookup aganist.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 37044691
dns resolves ip address to hostname/url and and vise verse.
 
As GOOVY stated there are private network and public networks, explaining how networks infrastructure work and  operate will take more then 1 answer and a wide knowledge in network infrastructure .

you can start here :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb629410
read featured content to get a full picture on DNS.

regards,

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37044792
what is the purpose of hosting external dns?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044813
For external DNS resolution. If you host your own external DNS servers then you would an internet DNS server but usually most allow a domain name registrar or a third party take care of their external DNS records
0