?
Solved

Exchange Server down NEED HELP

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Exchange Rollup 3 removal was clicked, and now Exchange is not available.
Rollup 5 still lists installed.

Exchange is not running anymore.  Is there a way to putrollup 3 back and get this server running again?

It is Exchange 2010 running on 2008 Rs SP1
0
Comment
Question by:atredo
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044632
1.  Can you post the services that are failing to start and the application event log errors you get when trying to start them?

2.  My advice to you or anyone in this kind of situation is to not rely on "internet help" if this is a critical outage and contact MS directly so that you get quicker help and service.  However, I don't know the size of your company or how critical it really is, so you'd have to make that call.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37044724
I would agree, something so serious might warrant PS input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 37044836
Exchange services are gone. I believe it has been uninstaled with the removeal of rollup 3.
I have a backup of the v14 I am attempting to restore.
Do you think this will work or does the registry need to be restored too ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 37044865
Exchange services are gone? your saying you have no exchange services on the machince? uninstalling a rollup shouldnt do that, if this is the case then it looks like you might have uninstalled Exchange from the machine. You can try to rerun setup with the /recoverserver switch to see if you can rebuild using the data held in AD. if you have uninstalled though, this data also might be gone. If you did uninstall then all the info from AD might be gone also which means you would need to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 37045000
have you tried to locate the services with CMD or PowerShell ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:atredo
ID: 37046337
Thanks for the help, I am restoring from an image backup.

0