Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up a folder to store e-mail on local c: drive rather than server

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new pc and used to run Outlook 2007.  Occasionally i would need to move e-mails out of my inbox, sent & deleted box to a local folder that would store these e-mails on the harddrive of my PC rather than on our server.  I have attached a picture of the set up I had, i just can't figure out how to replicate in 2010
Image1.gif
0
Comment
Question by:wcody
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 37044560
you mean how to add data file in outlook 2010?

click file menu-->account settings-->account settings-->data files..

does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcody
ID: 37044752
Well i am not sure if i do this will it recreate a folder similar to what is in the screen shot?  And if so what are all the step to do so..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcody
ID: 37046247
I have run what you suggested, not how do i get it so I can access it from the left side of the screen, like I do my regular inbox.  See how I had displayed as inbox 2, thats what i need to be able to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046489
Ok if you have created it go to file account settings click on the data tab, click add, if you see inbox 2 in the location click on it and add the pst file, if not for file name type inbox 2 then click ok it.  It should put it on the left side so you can expand it.  Let me know if this helps.
0