[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint web part not updating after deployed

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a SharePoint 2007 web part that I have deployed that I use ASP.NET and C# code with.  It is deployed fine and works.  However, when I make changes to the code, and deploy the code to the server again, I do not see any changes.  The process I use to deploy the code is copying the .DLL files to the GAC and then executing the "gacutil /i pathtofile" and it adds all of the DLL files to the GAC and it appears to work fine.  However nothing changes.  I Build the Visual Studio solution and it compiles fine before I move the files to the GAC.  I can't figure out why it won't update
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 37045128
Processes that load GAC'd assemblies need to be restarted to reload the new assembly.  In IIS this is as simple as an iisreset.  However, if you prefer, you can restart just the app-pool related to the sharepoint site with the IIS Admin interface or with the iisapp command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zintech
ID: 37046359
Every time I deploy the new .DLL files into the GAC I do an IISreset.  I will try the IISapp command.  Any other suggestions my issue might be?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 37056883
Do you have more than one version of the dll in the GAC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mgpatil17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057592
Open GAC
Select the DLL you want.
Right click and  Uninstall the assembly.
Drag and drop the assembly that you want to deploy.
now select assembly right click --> Properties.
Copy and paste the version, key properly in the web.config file.
Reset IIS.

Even though it is not working..
Then go to webpart library
Click new
Check the webparts and respective assembly properties

It should work now
0