?
Solved

Skin VBA

Posted on 2011-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

First of all, sorry for my english, i'm french...
I would like to know if it was possible to get a such Userform with VBA?
If so, what would be the solution?
Thanks in advance,


ExempleUserform.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:quicksilv007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 37044857
There is a CheckedListBox that looks a lot like what you have (functionally). Check that one out and see if it works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilv007
ID: 37045203
I would like my userform looks like this Listbox...(the grey line, the colour)...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045236
Ah. No. There are no nice skins built in to VBA. All you get is the basic look.
Look at the properties of the userform after you create it. You can change the background color and a few small things, but that's about it. VBA is not meant to create very sharp user interfaces.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045260
You would have to go into C# (VSTO) or third party controls to do stuff like that.

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilv007
ID: 37045336
Are you sure? Is not possible to put into a userform a skin like this one?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 37045492
Yes. You cannot do this in native VBA.
If you are talking about VB6 or VB.NET, then you can do a lot, but the VBA that is available in Excel is very limited as far as changing the look of userforms.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37045541
>Yes. You cannot do this in native VBA.

Totally agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilv007
ID: 37092985
Hello,
Because it's not possible with VBA, how i could get a such skin ?
VB6? Or C# (VSTO) ? Or an other?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37094074
You would have to build it and then refernce the component as a COM+ object with VBA, but thats a whole different question, more like 2 or 3 actually.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 37094204
A Google search for vba skinnable listbox returns a lot of results; perhaps you can find something akin to what you want?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37419419
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0