?
Solved

Quickbooks enterprise solutions 2011 Event ID 4 errors

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have numerous users will randomly get an error when opening any company file. The error code is -6010,-100. Event logs show Event ID 4 for every instance. When the users receive the error, we notice that the qbw32.exe process gets hung. We can end this process and then reopen quickbooks and have no troubles until some random time later. QB support gave 2 options, reinstall quickbooks and reinstall .net framework. Both have been completed but errors persists. I am pasting a few of the windows logs to this as well. Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/18/2011
Time:            7:08:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "QuickBooks":
Returning NULL QBWinInstance Handle

-----------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            9:45:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
Connection Error:Database server not found

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            9:45:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
Connection String:CON=QBConnectionPool-Probe-QB_data_engine_21;;DBF=E:\SYS\QBOOKS\Your Company2.QBW;CommLinks="tcpip(IP=192.168.1.250;TO=5;DOBROADCAST=NONE;port=-1)";ServerName=QB_glasvr_1_21;DBN=c311dc5b47464a4b9680da301671b8b6


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            9:45:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
DBConnPool::HandleConnectionError errorCode:-6010, dbCode:-100 from file:'.\.\src\ConnPool.cpp'

at line 1038 from function:'DBMgr::DBConnPool::init'


--------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            9:45:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
DMError Information:-6010 DB Specific Code:-100Additional Info:Database Engine Component Can't be

found. Please resinstall.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            9:45:29 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
QBDBPF Log FixNDFileAndPermissions failed ip 192.168.1.250 filename \\glasvr_1\SYS\QBOOKS

\Your Company2.QBW error 6 extendedError 0


-----------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/12/2011
Time:            7:27:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
DBConnPool::HandleConnectionError errorCode:-6010, dbCode:-100 from file:'.\.\src\ConnPool.cpp'

at line 1038 from function:'DBMgr::DBConnPool::init'


-------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      QuickBooks
Event Category:      Error
Event ID:      4
Date:            10/12/2011
Time:            7:27:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GLA104
Description:
An unexpected error has occured in "Intuit QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions: Manufacturing and Wholesale 11.0":
QBDBPF Log FixNDFileAndPermissions failed ip 192.168.1.250 filename \\glasvr_1\Sys\QBOOKS

\Your Company, LLC -payroll.QBW error 6 extendedError 0

----------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:ITNC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZillionTech
ID: 37049112
Your file has database corruption -- try a service like www.quickbooksfilerepair.com for a free evalution.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37049623
The Error 4 messages occur in a properly working QuickBooks system, so they are probably not the cause.

Make certain of the following:

1. Close QuickBooks on all client machines.

2. Make sure the server manager (on your QB CD) is the same version as QuickBooks. Perhaps reinstall the server manager to make sure.

3. Make sure the company data file is on the same physical drive as the server manager.

4. Open the server manager and scan for the company file.

5. Now restart one of the client computers and make sure the server folder with the company data file is properly mapped. Use mapped drives, not browsed drives.

6. Open QuickBooks. Make sure under the File menu that you are not Hosting the Company Data File. Turn that off.

7. Use the main center menu where you see Open an Existing file. Navigate to the server folder and open it.

Does it open?  If so repeat steps 5 through 7 for each client computer.

If no, copy (not move) to company data file to the main QuickBooks computer. Open it. Does it open?

If yes, troubleshoot the steps above.

If no, you may have a corrupted data file (rare, in my experience).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITNC
ID: 37203684
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

not answered
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37203685
ITNC - You did not respond to a single point in my post (which fixes the vast majority of QuickBooks issues). How can we help if you do not answer our posts?

Thank you, .... Thinkpads_User
0