[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Image from Laptop

Posted on 2011-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello
      I have a HP Compaq 6710b that we have had for years and until now has given no trouble. It's running XP. Now when ever I start up the machine no image ever appears on the screen. I also attempted to start it up on 2 different external monitors, one through a docking station the other hooked directly to the machine and none of these combinations appeared to make any difference. When you start up the machine you can hear it start and a fan kicks up and I'm pretty sure the hard drive is spinning but you get nothing on any screen. There are also no audible beeps from the machine. my first thought here is that the video card is gone but I was wondering if anyone has an idea why this may be happening.
Thanks for the advice in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samme
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37044778
The graphic chips of old laptops sometimes get unsoldered because of the high temperature. In this case you need to re-solder it. It is however risky and could finish your laptop.

Here is one tutorial which explains one option of how to do that: http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2011/02/23/fix-laptop-motherboard-with-failed-nvidia-graphics-chip/. It also provides the exact same issue: 2. Laptop turns on as normal but there is no video on the internal laptop screen or external monitor.

You can find other methods, like using an oven or another type of heating device.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044804
You can try to remove hard disk or RAM and then try to boot. If wont boot up then probably is MB failure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37044822
95% chance it's just the graphics chip getting off the motherboard. It's not a motherboard failure but if you bring it to an official repair shop, they will say it's motherboard and charge you more than a new laptop to repair it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37044833
Here is also a video of how to do it in an oven: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xvdcq6WbX1g (be careful with the degrees if you are in Europe, the video is in F not C)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 37045120
Avenger, thanks for all the advice, but it's a company machine and I know if I say that it needs to be soldered they would say just recycle it and get a new one, we have no connection to the machine and it was going to be used as an extra anyway.

X layer I tried your tick exactly, pulled out the RAM and the hard drive, started it up and got the exact same result as before I took it out, I must have been wrong about hearing the hard drive spinning because it even made the identical sounds, and still no error beeps from the machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045177
If your company can pay for a new one, you can get one. If they allow you to give it a try and risk to lose it (which is the same as throwing it away) you might try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 37045214
But wouldn't the fact that it's not reading a missing hard drive point to a more serious issue?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045281
It is probably saying that, you just don't see it. A missing hard drive is not a fatal boot problem - you might boot from a CD or USB and still have a fully running machine, so hard drive is not vital
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 37045348
I did previously try booting from a disc as well with the same results, so thats a point in your favor, but I took the ram and the rom out, and it changed nothing, if this is a loose wrire do you know where I'm looking to find it? I'm guessing not because your not familiar with this model but any help pointing me in the right direction would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37045370
It is not a wire. The graphics chip is soldered to the motherboard by about 100 soldering points. They become lose and do not make a good contact. The solutions I gave you heat the soldering points and they get re-soldered.

I have seen about 5 different laptops with the same issue as yours being fixed this way. Also if you google the topic you will find multiple people giving different ways of doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37049373
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
-remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37138593
Again - this is not a MB failure, it's a video card failure. On laptops the video card is soldered to the MB and a lot of services will tell you that your MB is defect and has to be changed but it's actually your video card not working.
0