?
Solved

Is there a keyboard shortcut to switch between tabs in an Editor window in Oracle?

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I would like to switch between tabs within an Oracle editor window without having to take my hands away from the keyboard.

I know I can switch between windows using Ctrl+Tab.
Oracle-Editor-Tabs.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 37044798
The 'standard' is ctrl-tab which you already mentioned isn't it.

What is that editor?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 37044975
Hi, that looks like the TOAD editor.

According to the help, in the list of Populate Shortcut Keys, it shows the following:

CTRL+TAB     Cycle through a collection of "child windows" or tabs in a window

I've tried this and it does cycle through TOAD windows, but not the tabs within a window.  I'll keep looking, but I don't think you can do what you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Milleniumaire earned 1900 total points
ID: 37044988
Try using ALT+PAGE DOWN and ALT+PAGE UP.

These seem to work, but they also pop up the data grid!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 37045014
Sorry, yes, I am using Toad.

0