Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting only an attachment from an email

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I often get large attachments in emails sent to me and my outlook pst file can get filled up due to the size restrictions of 2 G.   I save the attachments to my folders, but would like to keep record of the fact that they were sent to me.

Is there a way to delete the attachment from an email that I receive but keep the email message itself?   My goal is to reduce the size of my pst file without loosing record of who sent the email, when and what they said...

MS Outlook 2003
Windows XP

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 37044869
It isn´t possible to do so within Outlook as far as I am aware. This procedure can however be accomplished with certain types of anti virus programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adminsec earned 2000 total points
ID: 37044966
Right click the email attachment that you want to get rid of and choose "Remove".
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 37045332
> Right click the email attachment that you want to get rid of and choose "Remove".

wow, that was too easy.

I don't know why I didn't see it before, I think I was right-clicking the email istead of the attachment directly.

Thanks!!
0