?
Solved

Spam Filtering by Country

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need to filter Spam, by Country.  Running exchange 2003.  Getting Spam Mail to just One Address
username@xxx.com.  All coming from China.
1. How can I restrict emails from China
2. The email id getting spammed has been deleted yet it hits the server and stays on the QUEUE.  I have to manually remove it.  Any way of stopping emails for address that don't exist???
0
Comment
Question by:alfa164s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Madan Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045015
I think there is no specific in built option in exchange 2003 to block spam filtering by country but you can enable spam filtering on exchange 2003.
check out this link to enable spam filtering on exchange 2003

or you can also use third party anti spam solution for blocking spam on your server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 37045022
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa164s
ID: 37045644
That is a great article.  One question on the link I have is
How do I find out the IP Address of teh sender, when all i see is Junk letters...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37045703
Open the email and go to properties. You will then be able to look through the internet headers to find the source IP.
0