?
Solved

DVI interface in the field

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How are some of your technicians handling encounters with the multiple types of DVI out in the field on customers systems? Do you have them carry multiple types of video ards and video adapters for the unexpected situation that may arrise on a service call?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Teargas earned 1000 total points
ID: 37049630
unfortunately you've to carry them around with you, because as you mentioned their are so much vendors outside which sometimes have their own custom semi dvi ports, most times normal vga works but e.g lenovo on their workstations use "display port" adapter for the dvi.

maybe just have some adapters etc of the major known vendors in your pocket or if you get a call from a customer ask them about their system, maybe they know which machine they have and you can search for it.

if you're working in a service desk in a corporation they should be only some different machines around so you could know which you need and which not but if you just work in some e.g computer shop and get a call from a regular customer you really have to prepare for everything.

its really sad that the vendors don't just use the standard ports.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37049656
You will need multiple dvi leads and ask the client what machine they have and build a database of dvi to machine type so then it becomes easier to find the correct lead while booking the job
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37194354
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0