[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Trying to install VM on new blades (no cd/dvd drives) but can't access any .iso files to do so?!

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi guys

I'm trying to install three VM's on our blade system. They don't have CD/DVD drives sadly, so I'm trying to find a way to get the CD shared via another server or even via an ISO file I've created on another server.

How on earth do I do this? I've attached a screenshot when I select 'Data store' and try to access an ISO, but it doesn't give me the option of going to another server.

Any help would be great guys. Even if you can tell me how I can transfer my ISO file over to the datastorage area, would be great.

Thanks a lot
Yashy
vmware.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 37045024
Use, Veeam FastSCP to transfer your ISO to the datastore.

or browse the datastore with the vSphere Client, and Click Upload, browse to your iso on local PC and upload.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37045036
Select the Summary Page in the VM, and under datastores, Click and Select Browse, and then you will be able to upload the isos.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37045042
or Click Inventory, Datastores, Browse, Upload.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37045045
You can also Click Client Device, and Browse to your ISO, but this is a bit slower, because it's loading the ISO across the LAN.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:L4Net
L4Net earned 600 total points
ID: 37045501
Sure... very simple process.  

First, to transfer the ISO, log into vCenter and identify a datastore that's accessible by the ESX host your VM is running on.  Right-click on that datastore then select "Browse Datastore".  Now click the icon along the top that says "upload a file" and browse to your ISO.  This will get the ISO into the VMware environment.

After the ISO is uploaded, go back into the VM settings and edit the CD/DVD settings, select connect to ISO, and browse to the same datastore you copied the ISO to, then select the ISO.  Click OK and you're all done.

Hope this helps!
0