[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange 2010 Store with log files

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, We are in the middle of a brutal recovery....failed backups, no mdb file. The client is running Exchange 2010. We have their logfiles but do not have the mdb file. Can anyone point us in the right direction whether or not it is possible to restore a new mdb file and replay the log files?
0
Comment
Question by:ITnavigators
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 37045380
how far back do the log files go? Do you have any mdb files from any backup?
Have you looked at any of the mdb to pst repair tools?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:William Yang
ID: 37046318
you can only recover edb from logs files if the logs have not been deleted since the DB was created.

if yes, you can recover by run the script below:

@echo off
echo Performing database recovery ...
set Logfilepath=<your log file path>
set SystemFilepath=<your system file path, say the chk file>
set DBFilePath=<the database we should use>
set SGSeq=E00

eseutil /r %SGSeq% /i /d%DBFilePath% /l"%Logfilepath%" /s"%SystemFilepath%"

Good luck!
:
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046444
The transaction logs only contain transactions since the last backup, you could create a dialtone database and replay what you have back into that but I suspect it won't be much. What happened to the database? This might end up being an expensive lesson and one I have to preach often.  
0