?
Solved

MS Windows - service install - "no sufficient previlages to start"

Posted on 2011-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have my service that I wrote. In some machines despite I am local Administrator I get

 service failed to start
In some machine it is ok, but another I got the error above.

What can be the issue here?

0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 37045331
Are you using NT Authority/System (Local System) for the Service startup or are you using a user account?  Does the account have the user right to Logon as a Service?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 37045335
Hi.

You don't have admin privilege to install a service or run it in that machine.
Try with admin login.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1500 total points
ID: 37045361
IF you have admin via AD /  GP run the following from a command prompt on the machine:

gpupdate /force /boot

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 37045452
I am local Administrator on this machine.

What is "NT Authority/System (Local System) for the Service startup"?
I do login as local Administrator and than run installer msi.exe one part of installer I run is to install my service.

What is "have admin via AD /  GP"?

How "gpupdate /force /boot" can help?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37045625
In the Security Policy, you arent listed in the "Deny log on as a service" setting, are you?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37045629
So you cannot run the installer, or the service? That's two different things.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deependrasurolia
ID: 37045804
you have not permission to install that service. you have to login as asministrator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 37127997
not exact solution
0