Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to debug an ASP.NET Web Application in VS2010?

Posted on 2011-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

Ok, How to debug an ASP.NET Web Application? Same as standalone C#?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paulmc999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045362
Yes very much the same, you have to change the web.config file to debug="true"

 <compilation debug="false">
      <assemblies>
            <add assembly="System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral,                   </assemblies>
</compilation>

The rest is the same, set breakpoints and walk through code.

Before you publish your site change debug back to false.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 37045473
What about the designer codes, I mean HTML side?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paulmc999
Paulmc999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045499
no as far as i know you cannot walk through that, at least i have never tried, but once the page comes up on screen you can view source and see html that was generated, i have found that helpful. Also I am using VS2008 so there may be more advanced techniques in VS2010
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37045553
To debug, set a break point in your codefile for the page and hit the F11 key to toggle through your code.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 37046089
What about javascripts?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Moizsaif123
Moizsaif123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37046110
This gives information on vs 2008, could type in code in the immediate window to traverse through code in js.

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/07/19/vs-2008-javascript-debugging.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Moizsaif123
Moizsaif123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37046210
another link to use for vs2005 to use the debugger statement in the html code file.

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Client-Script-Debugging.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 37056434
Ah 2010 is my VS.

Regards.
0