Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Move/Copy Sheet

Posted on 2011-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Thanks for taking a look at my question.

I have a large worksheet that I have recently developed for a workbook that my company has many, many copies of already existing. The new worksheet does not need to be incorporated into all of them, just a handful. it is sufficient to copy the worksheet from the workbook it was most recently used in to another one when that needs to be done.

However, often times when I try to copy the sheet over from one workbook to another I get a message saying:

"Excel cannot insert the sheets into the destination workbook, because it contains fewer rows and columns than the source workbook. To move or copy the data to the destination workbook, you can select the data, and then use Copy and Paste commands to insert it into the sheets of another workbook."

Attached are two blanked out workbooks, a source and a destination. Can someone please tell me what I can do besides copy and pasting? Copy and pasting the actual ranges inevitably leads to lots of clean up and re-creating buttons and such.

The sheet in question that I want to copy is called "PVA Information"

Thank you!

SafetyFish Destination.xlsm Source.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:SafetyFish
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 37045475
As an added piece of information, excel versions run the gamut of 97-2003 and beyond.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045514
Is one file .doc and one .docx? If so, try converting one of them so that they are the same file type.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 37045544
They are both xlsm, actually. And at first one was .xls and I converted it to .xlsm like the source worksheet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37045554
An xlsx/xlsm worksheet has ~16k columns and ~1 MM rows; the corresponding limits for xls files are 256 and ~65k respectively.

Thus, directly copying a worksheet from an xlsx/xlsm file to an xls file is apt to fail.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 400 total points
ID: 37045567
It transferred when I tried it, but it looks like you have a bunch of conflicting range names in both sheets.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 37045570
Note that even if both workbooks are xlsx/xlsm, in Excel 2003 and earlier Excel can still only handle ~65k rows and 256 columns, so you still may see quirky behavior when copying worksheets.

If you are doing this on Excel 2003 or earlier, I recommend you first convert both the "source" and "destination" workbooks to xls.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 37045573
That makes good sense and is understandable. If after the sheet is resaved as an xlsx/xlsm and the copy function still fails, what can be done to correct the problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 37045575
Hmm, I will try this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SafetyFish
ID: 37045591
Thanks a bunch MP!! Fantastic. Converting both to the earlier version fixed the problem.

etech0: The range name "conflicts" are purposeful, but thanks for the heads up!

SafetyFish
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37045603
Your welcome
0