[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router that supports native windows compatible VPN

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a quality business grade router that has VPN support.

I DON'T want some proprietary VPN solution like Cisco VPN, where every user must install and license a client on their computer in order to use it.

I'm looking for a router that implements PPTP or L2TP or something equivalent which can be connected to from any Windows 7 workstation by creating a "Connect to a workplace" connection in Network Sharing Center.

Ideas? I was looking at the Linksys RV082, I think that will work but I see a lot of forum posts on the internet with people having trouble with it.
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1332 total points
ID: 37045681
DD-WRT supports PPTP connections, I don't know if I would call that Business grade however.  

LInksys RV0 modes All had a client connection option in VPN but I think that relied upon the QuickVPN client being installed on the PC.    I know from 1st hand experience that QuickVPN from Behind NAT is very quirky.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 37045838
Do you have a Windows server at your workplace? If so, is there a reason not to use it as your VPN server? You may be best off just to port forward VPN to your server.

I know that's not really answering your question, but if you do have a server that may be the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37045940
Fortigate firewalls support just about every VPN type available ... SSL VPN, IPSEC, L2TP/IPSEC, PPTP ... good value product too ..
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37046553
Hi Mike,

Trying to stay away from a "home-brew" solution if you know what I mean - dd-wrt is great, and I may very well use it, but I'm not really sure if I want to support it.

We don't have a windows server - it's all Ubuntu, the only people using Windows are the few road warriors with laptops. Getting a license to windows server is at the moment not an option, which is unfortunate - I have set up Windows Server 2003 and 2008 VPNs before and they work great.

I'll look into Fortigate. I also know a UK router manufacturer Draytek which makes good routers, but prefer to keep things in north america if possible.

Can VPN that supports windows PPTP or L2TP be done fairly easily on an Ubuntu server? I don't think OpenVPN supports those protocols.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37047778
Actually DD-WRT isn't looking like that bad of an option if I can get it working properly and it is a nice simple interface to work with.

As a side question - since I have my pick of hardware, what would be the most ideal router to get if I was intending on putting DD-WRT on it. I only care about the router, not any wireless capabilities (Wireless will be provided by a separate access point).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucasrg
ID: 37051807
hi there is another solution call mikrotik you can get the vpn server up and running in no time with the vpn wiki.

you can run it on an old cpu or get router board and you can also do firewall, qos and more.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 1332 total points
ID: 37057774
>>   what would be the most ideal router to get if I was intending on putting DD-WRT on it.

I've used them on Cisco/linksys 4200 models.   Pretty nice unit although an older wrt build.    
Netgear 3700 models are great and very powerful for comsumer models but also suffers from an older WRT build from 2010 (the 2011 build is hit or miss on some of these units).  

0