?
Solved

questions on an interview

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if someone has some advise for a network engineer interview?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37045851
Sounds like the question about the life, the universe and everything ;)
If you're looking for an engineer, make a list of stuff you're using, check for experience in those areas. Problem is, if you have no idea about the topics, it's hard to judge the answers ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37047211
Hi,

You could look for candidates which have network certifications. e.g. CCNA, CCNP or CCIE for cisco, or other vendors certifications. This will give you a baseline of skills that a potential employee will have.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 37068119
As said above CCNA is a good intro networking certification beside that check
http://interviewquestionsanswers.biz/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 37069329
If you are the one going for the interview you will need to know IP and routing and switching technologies pretty well.
In most cases wireless will be important too.

Also you will need to know network troubleshooting and network mangement and some of the tools and applications used to do those things.

If you are the interviewer you should have a set of questions hitting on the above topics.
I personally would say starting with IP subnetting questions to get an idea early on of how much a person really knows about IP networking.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37076078
Hi,

If someone has applied for Network Engineer post then the following questions are frequently asked by interviewer as below :

Mostly basic fundemantal questions are asked as below :

1) how many bits are there in an Octate?
2)what is the cabling sequence between similar and dissimilar devices?
3)Ip Addressing is divided into how many classes?
4)what is OSI layer and explain in brief?
5)subnetting
6)IDE cables
7) POP3 and SMTP services
8)what is Networking ?
9)Static routing protocol configuration?
10)what is meant by AT and ATX?
11)Range of Ip addressing?
0