?
Solved

Anyone know when they plan on making larger Msata drives

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for atleast a 250GB msata drive, anyone know of a time line when they might be getting bigger sizes out?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37046608
I'm sure they're working on them, and but I think they are just trying to find a way to make ANY drives right now (you're aware of the flooding in Thailand, right?)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 37053024
the way msata is going to get up to 150gb - say 300gb is improve flash and currently some companies are putting a lot of $ into flash replacements
see
http://www.electronicsweekly.com/Articles/06/10/2011/51988/ief2011-hp-to-replace-flash-and-ssd-in-2013.htm

in addition improving the density of dram is also meant to be readyish in 2013 as its need in smart phones is very pressing for 2012

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37053043
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 37058529
I didn't even think about the Thailand flooding.
0