?
Solved

Would Like to Add a Column to ADUC

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a quick way to verify that a user has an entry in ADUC under the "IP Phone" box, we have a program that pulls this and in troublseshooting it would be easier just to pull up ADUC and see if any are missing. So how do I get a column  to show the IP Phone info right next to the Description.
 I have attached a word doc that has screen shots
 Would-like-this.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly-Brady
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37046339
Use DSQuery GUI from Windows client by typing 'rundll32 dsquery.dll OpenQueryWindow' at command prompt and then select View>Select Columns>IP Phone once you have a search
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 37046429
I was hoping there was a way to make it show up in ADUC as a column every time
 you open it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37046460
You could also run a query or create a saved query that will list all users that don't have IP Phone populated

(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(!ipphone=*))

ipphone isn't one that you can add if you go to View >  add/remove columns

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37046503
Haven't tested making it available but pber has a blog entry on adding a new column   http://pberblog.com/post/2009/06/21/Add-extra-columns-to-Active-Directory-Users-and-Computers-display.aspx

...again test first if you go that route.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 37046533
I have read that and I am not sure on the context of what should be modified
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37046658
You would have to modify the extra columns like he showed, but like he also stated doing it that way only works for default containers.  I just did it in my lab (see attached).  Haven't gone through the extra steps for the OUs.



Thanks


Mike
ipphone.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 37046765
what was the string that you put in? Did it look like this?

ipPhone,IP Phone,0,100,0
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37046777
only difference I had was the dash...but this only shows up for builtin containers right now

ipPhone,IP-Phone,0,100,0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 37046831
How would you go about getting it to work on a OU of "staff"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046880
if you look in adsiedit you will also see the organiationUnityDisplay and user-display, would need to mod there, but I'd have to test and don't see an easy way to copy all the values so won't have time now.

Did you try the saved query
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
ID: 37103823
I wish they would make an easier way to modify these columns, or at least allow the cut and paste
0