[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Assigning a Static IP Address to HP Color LaserJet Printer

Posted on 2011-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client has an HP Color Laserjet 9500mfp printer/copier at his office. I set it up to print via the network by connecting the LaserJet via Ethernet cable to their Belkin N+ Wireless Router (Model F5D8235-4 v2). The router is assigning dynamic IP addresses using a DHCP range from 10.27.9.2 to 254.

However, due to a some construction going on at the office, the Ethernet cable is getting disconnected regularly. This causes the router to assign a new IP address to the LaserJet once the Ethernet cable gets plugged back into the router. And then client cannot print b/c the printer driver on his Windows 7 Laptop is set to print to that 1st IP address (which now is no longer assigned to the LaserJet).

So I need to assign a static IP address to that printer so that it will never change. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 37046401
While this page has links to the manuals, I can't get any of them to work:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64179&taskId=101&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=212667#3

That said, you should be able to suss out the menuing system on the front panel there.  The IP settings are under "Configuration" somewhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 548 total points
ID: 37046409
the printer should have a web server on it for administration

open up internet explorer and go to http://ipaddress of the printer

from there you should be able to configure networking and give it a static IP.

If you need to reset the printer, check out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_24868587.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 200 total points
ID: 37046412
If your router can be configured to create a static reservation for the printer, that's safest, as it will stop the router giving the address to anything else on the network.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 352 total points
ID: 37046885
Presumably you have a range of IP addresses that are NOT in the DHCP range, right?  Just manually assign the printer an address there.  

But as CSIPComputing mentions you *can* do it as a reserved IP in the DHCP range.  I don't like that as well because it relies on the router to do its job as well as the printer to do its job.  So manual setting is simpler in that sense.  Maybe not a big deal.

The 9500mfp has a touch screen control panel.  You should be able to manually set the IP address there and not have to deal with messing with IP addresses IN ORDER to use the GUI interface with a browser in the first place.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Nielubie
Nielubie earned 352 total points
ID: 37048431
Make sure when setting up your IP for the printer, set it up to a higher IP say 10.27.9.250, that way when more and more people sign on to the network, none of those systems will reach that high of an IP.  Setting it up low to 10.27.9.2 or so, may cause issues of IP conflict.

If you know what the IP is of the printer once its booted, you can go to your browser and type in the IP, it should take you to the GUI/browser of the printer and you might be able to make changes there.

Or you'll have to use the display and buttons to make the changes.  Here you will see the manual and other helpful documents.  Check them out.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64179&taskId=101&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=212667#7
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37048615
Once more, you should *not* allow DHCP serving addresses over the entire subnet range.  Keep some for static assignments.  Then it doesn't matter if they are high, low or whatever.... just so they are out of the DHCP range.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 348 total points
ID: 37050114
If you know the printer's current IP address enter that into your web browser it should bring up the printers web management interface from there you can access the network settings and change the IP from Dynamic to Static and assign the IP, Subnet mask, gateway and dns info statically
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37050695
If you use the control panel on the printer then you don't have to figure out or fix the IP address ahead of time in order to use the GUI.  Is that not an option for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37053201
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I won't have access to this office again until Mon or Tue. I will post an update then. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37175003
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 32 points for CSIPComputing's comment http:/Q_27420893.html#37046412
Assisted answer: 31 points for bill_lynch's comment http:/Q_27420893.html#37046409
Assisted answer: 31 points for fmarshall's comment http:/Q_27420893.html#37046885
Assisted answer: 31 points for tmoore1962's comment http:/Q_27420893.html#37050114

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37175004
My apologies, hdhondt. I will close this out momentarily. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37175015
Hey Guys. Sorry it took me so long to update this. I was at this client's office last week and was able to assign a static IP address to this printer by logging into the printer's control panel via the browser. Seems to be working well now. Thanks to everyone for their input.
0