[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 hangs on Welcome screen

Posted on 2011-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
6,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
after logging into an account the welcome screen with the little spinning thing just sits there forever. I can boot into safe mode ok and I can boot into another users account in normal mode ok. I tried changing video cards as another post here mentioned and I tried selectively disabling services but didn't hit on anything successful.
0
Comment
Question by:briandmiller
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37046425
Boot the computer in safe mode and do clean boot...after  clean boot boot the computer in normal mode.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Also make sure you have installed updated graphics drivers from manufacturer website.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 37046465
The above will work, however, it may be as simple as logging into the account that works and:

(1) Start >> type cmd >> right click on CMD and click Run as Administrator.   Type sfc /scannow  and then allow the process to run
(2) At the command prompt type: chkdsk /r
Restart and allow the CheckDisk to run and finish.

Are you on a domain?... If so, try unplugging the network cable while logging in.  It may just be a connection issue.

Good luck!
mug
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 37046558
Since it is isolated to a Single User, I would consider renaming the local copy of the profile, and retrying (renaming it to User-OLD AFTER a reboot (else it is locked by the OS, preventing a rename).

If it isn't a Startup item as described above, might very well be a corrupted profile.....

Or maybe some bad policies even, if it still continues after a rename/rebuild.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37047050
The pc is part of a domain and the user account at issue is a domain account. I am now logged in as a local user. I haven't tried other domain accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37048085
I am trying the suggestion but I did just finished converting the drive to a virtual machine and I can boot into the account fine on the virtual version if that helps to troubleshoot the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37048760
I haven't tried the clean boot yet but I have tried the rest of the suggestions so far.
running sfc /scannow   & chkdsk didn't help
renaming my profile allowed me to log in but I only got a temporary profile since I am on a domain.
I can log on ok with other accounts both domain accounts and local machine.

Any othe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 37049004
Have you tried a good old fashion System Restore to before this started occurring?

mug
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1332 total points
ID: 37049800
If you can logon with another user without any problems then its not your system but that user. Do you use roaming profiles? To me it sounds like a corrupt profile. I would start by renaming or deleting the profile completely as well as the local system profile (local directories and files associated with this particular user's profile). That would mean logging on as another user to do so. Once you have done so you MUST reboot your system.  Now logon as this user and re-create the user's profile, including the default printer. Once that is done reboot the system and logon again and see if the setting are set. If you notice that you cannot logon as this user and keep getting a temp profile I suggest you 1) check permissions and if those are OK and not the issue then 2) rejoin this PC to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37051022
Yes. Triied system restore initially.

Yes I am using roaming profile. I am copying my profile to an external drive and deleting from this machin since renaming it only gave me the temp profile. Then I will reboot and see what happens and rejoin pc to domain if need be. If any of you have additional tips on recreating profile please let me know.

thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 37051405
If you are only getting a temp profile you need to rejoin to domain first before creating the new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37051969
I was able to create a new profile for myself by deleting the profile sid keys in the registry and rebooting. I did not rejoin the domain before that. I am able to log in with my account. Great for getting back into Outlook but I do miss everything that went with my profile.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1332 total points
ID: 37054486
You can copy most of the settings from your old profile--you said you had it saved somewhere. What do you want to carry over?
0
 

Author Comment

by:briandmiller
ID: 37075290
I am able to copy individual app profiles as I need them. I am leary of copying all of them figuring I would get whatever was causing the problem.
0