?
Solved

Our Sharepoint is down

Posted on 2011-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We had an issue this morning with our mail server going down. When it came backup our sharepoint site did not. We get this error: "Cannot connect to the configuration database."

Any idea what i can do to fix?

Windows Server 2003

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37046410
How are the two related?  ARe they on the same box?  

Did you do an iisreset?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 37046413
Did you verify the SQL service is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 37046445
SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)  service is running. I restarted it then checked again an i get the same error: Cannot connect to the configuration database.

Both my mail server and sharepoint are on the same box.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37046466
Anything in the app event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 37046623
Unknown SQL Exception 2 occured. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at  event error
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vaderj
vaderj earned 400 total points
ID: 37047019
As ach1lles said, you need to make sure your SQL service is running
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37047027
Firewall?  Are you using SQL Alias?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 37047046
No firewall. I'm trying to access it directly from that server. SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)  service is running. Is there another service I'm missing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 37048210
It was a service issue. However, it was Windows Internal Database (Microsoft##SSEE) service that was down. Thanks for your help.
0