?
Solved

why no 7200RPM with Lenova

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I see that Lenova laptops do not have HDD that runs @ 7200 RPM.. isn't it important.. the sales rep did not know what to say..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 37046663
Most of the laptops have only 5400rpm HDD's. This has to do also with batery consumption.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37046679
I just did a quick check on cdw.com and they have lots of Lenovo notebooks with 7200 RPM drives.  They do tend to be the more expensive models.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37046745
i see it.
0