[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

video cards..

Posted on 2011-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08


could you order the below in terms of superior performance or capacity?

ATI™ Mobility Radeon™ HD 6570M
Intel® HD Graphics 3000
NVIDIA

0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 400 total points
ID: 37046725
NVIDIA is one of the major video cards manufacturers, you didn't specified wich NVIDIA model...

ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 6570M is better than Intel HD Graphics 3000. It's also a newer video card than Intel model.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Teargas
Teargas earned 800 total points
ID: 37046737
i think you want to compare mobile graphic cards, so i can suggest you this site

Notebookcheck.net

on the right you've benchmarks and the gaming list mobile gpus is a large comparison with many games and many mobile cards.

But here is a comparision for the 6570m and the hd3000, because i don't know which nvidia you mean

6570m vs hd 3000
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37046769
thanks it is 555M
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Teargas
Teargas earned 800 total points
ID: 37046791
then its the following order:

555m > 6570M > 3000hd

from left to the right , from the strongest to the lowest.  just check the link i gave you and you can compare all graphic cards with the " Gaming list of mobile GPUs ", you can use the checkboxes and restrict the view for only these you checked.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37046806
some have both Intel HD Graphics 3000 and NVIDIA GeForce® GT 555M in the same machine.. why could that be? is it more advantageous?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37046847
i guess that the machines that you suggest have at least core i5 sandy bridge inside as cpu, so the hd 3000 sits inside of the cpu and yes it is more advantageous.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 400 total points
ID: 37046893
25112
"some have both Intel HD Graphics 3000 and NVIDIA GeForce® GT 555M"
When you have both video chips normally the Intel is used when you are on powersaving modes, meaning lowering CPU speed, screen brightness, etc. and using the other when you want the full capacities of your Laptop.
I have a Sony Vaio, it has a switch, before powering up you can select the mode and when set to power saving it'll use the Intel chip.
Also normally the intel chip will use shared memory, part of the laptop memory while the nVidia should have it's own memory.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 400 total points
ID: 37047244
The nvidia and ATI cards are mostly need for intensive tasks such as gaming, video editing and such. They also drain your battery much faster. For basic browsing, email, etc the Intel would do fine.

Highly recommend both Intel and one of the others (nvidia preferred IMHO).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37048986
v good explanation..
0