[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Receive the error message "Windows cannot create the object Michelle Last because: The name reference is invalid" while creating a new AD account.

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
3,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I receive the error message "Windows cannot create the object Michelle Last because: The name reference is invalid" while creating a new Active Directory account.

I am copying a current user’s account to this new account so that all of the permissions and everything else will be transferred over to the new user.

This occurs on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard edition OS.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?

I would rather copy the account over from the existing account to the new account that I am creating.
The-name-reference-is-invalid.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 37048904
When do you get this error while performing migration of users from one domain to other domain or are you doing any kind of import of user account.

1
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048982
Hi,

Refer this if help you: http://info.izzy.org/Technical/Lists/Issues%20%20Tips/DispForm.aspx?ID=182

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.

1