[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ice Tea-stones formation

Posted on 2011-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


Is there a link between iced tea and stone formation in the body?

the doctor has suggested that.. i wonder what about the tea that is offensive..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1332 total points
ID: 37046875
are you talking about kidney stones?

almost anything you drink EXCEPT pure water will contribute to kidney stones.

The kidney's job is to filter.  The more stuff you force through them, the more stuff there is to accumulate.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1332 total points
ID: 37046915
in particular,  if you are prone to developing oxalate content  kidney stones (as opposed to stones composed of other materials)  then you might want to avoid tea because it contains oxalates.

If you develop other kinds, then tea might be good simply because it is a high-water content fluid, so even though you're passing extra stuff through your kidneys, the net hydration can outweigh the risk.

of course, if you have a particular concern, then you should consult your doctor.  If you have kidney stones, have them examined by a urologist and they can make dietary recommendations based on the type of stone you form
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 668 total points
ID: 37046938
Kidney stones have been blamed on high sugar intake as well [1] so if it's sweetened iced tea, then that could be a concern. (I'm talking about any type of refined sugar of course, so corn syrup, sucrose, dextrose, sugar, etc)

[1] (J. A. Thom, et al "The Influence of Refined Carbohydrate on Urinary Calcium Excretion," British Journal of Urology, 50:7, 459-464, December, 1978)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053483
thanks - useful!
0