?
Solved

Write to a file on server using javascript

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How do I write to a file on server using javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:unceasing
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37046950
you cannot... only server side code can write to folders if the permissions are set properly...

if it were possible, I could write garbage data to all web servers :) and crash them...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djon2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048802
Though, accompanied with AJAX or similar, you can send data through JavaScript to a server side code which writes to actual file.
0