?
Solved

Linux scripting question, return code of last command

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How do I determine the return code of the last command

I want to know if it was successful or not
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37046942
The variable $? Contains the returncode of the last command.

wmp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37046944
just run the below command

echo $?

if result is 0 (zero) then last command was successful

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37047074
You could do

if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
   echo "Command succeeded!"
    # Some more action to celebrate this success ...
   else
      echo "Command failed"
      # More action to bemoan this failure ...
fi
0