[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Cert with multiple CAS

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are migrating from a one CAS Exchange 2007 environment to a Exch 2010 with multiple CAS servers with Load Balancing. Will I need a SAN cert for each of the new CAS servers?  We use EAS on the 2007 CAS. Will I need a new cert there for the legacy EAS connection when EAS cimes through the new CAS 2010? We want to keep the same EAS domain name so as not to force users to change on their mobile devices. Can the new legacy cert on the 2007 CAS be from an internal CA?  Sorry for all these questions at once but they are all related.
0
Comment
Question by:Wildgen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37046956
Yes if you are doing proxing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 37046978
I'm assuming this is the answer to the last question. We can use a internal CA for the Legacy EAS on the old 2007 CAS if we proxy from the new CAS. Thanks

 Do I need a new SAN cert for each of the new CAS 2010 servers if they are Load Balanced?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37047002
you can use single SAN and install it on all of the servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildgen
ID: 37047026
I assume this single SAN will need to include a domain name for each of the CAS servers.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 800 total points
ID: 37047794
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1200 total points
ID: 37055627
Yes it will include server names and netbios names if needed
0